sales@optronix.in +91-11-2760-4633 | 2760-3010 | 27606278

EP310 Series Pon Power Meter

EP310 Series Pon Power Meter

EP310 Series Pon Power Meter

The EP300 is a passive optical network (PON) power meter that enables users to quickly validate PON network installations. It measures 3 EPON wavelengths (1310/1490/1550 nm) at once, with user-defined limits and USB dara transfer to simplify interpretation. New models EP310 & EP90 feature an updated chassis with improved performance for cost (see model guide below).

EP300

Classic, Impact-resistant body with USB port

EP310

Improved design offers equivalent performance at lower cost; new dustcap allows easier test port access

EP90

See Ep310. Includes Visual fault locator (VFL) to detect faults, Bends, and Splices in test fiber.

Optical Parameters

Wavelength

1310nm

1490nm

1550nm

Measurement range

CW

-45~+10dBM

 

-45~+12dBM

 

-40~+25dBM

 

BW

-30~+8dBM

Passthrough insertion loss

Spectral Passband

1260~1360nm

1480~1500nm

1540~1560nm

Wave lsolation

1490nm

>50dB

1310nm

>40dB

1310nm

>40dB

 

1550nm

>50dB

1550nm

>40dB

1490nm

>40dB

ORL

-55dB (APC connector)

Fiber Type

Single-mode fiber, 9/125µm

Connector Type

FC/SC/ST-UPC (default), APC (Optional)

General

Power Uncertainty

<0.5 dB

Units

dBm; dB; mW; µW; nW

Resolution

0.1dBm

Battery

3x AA batteries (EP300); 2x AA batteries (EP310); AC a00~240V±10% output / DC 5V (adapter)

Limit Function

12 programmable limit profiles with toolbox software

Data Storage

Up to 1,800 measurements; save & transfer data with USB port

Environment

Operating temperature -10~+60°C; starage temperature -20~+70°C

Dimensions

7.3”x3.3”x1.8”(185mm x 85mmx 45mm)

Weight

10.60z (<300g) (w/o batteries)